Sản phẩm

Sản phẩm mới

Sản phẩm nổi bật

  • Virtual Services Platform 4900-48P

Virtual Services Platform 4900-48P

Mô tả :
Virtual Services Platform 4900-48P &a
Virtual Services Platform 4900-48P
Simplify Your Network with an Extreme Fabric Connect Multi-service Edge Device
Designed to extend the reach of Extreme Fabric Connect technology to the branch and network edge, the Virtual Services Platform (VSP) 4900-48P delivers fully featured network virtualization capabilities in a cost-effective Ethernet platform. Optimized for small sites, the VSP 4900-48P offers full multi-service capabilities in a compact form factor and provides a simplified, streamlined way to build and manage networks.
 
Product Overview
The VSP 4900-48P provides 48 ports of 10/100/1000Mb Ethernet along with 30W Power over Ethernet (PoE). It also includes modular uplink options – at 10Gb, 25Gb and 40Gb – for flexible linkage to other switches or devices over a range of media. It further delivers a full set of Extreme Fabric Connect capabilities to enable simplified, automated network services delivery.
The VSP 4900 is ideal for small sites where there’s a need to extend Extreme Fabric Connect technology across the wide area, the metro, or to the campus edge. In these scenarios, the VSP 4900 can help segment traffic for regulatory or security reasons or to support multiple entities or tenants. For these types of deployments, the VSP 4900 delivers a rich set of multi-service/multi-tenant functionality – all in cost-effective hardware platform.
The VSP 4900 can be deployed in conjunction with other Extreme Fabric Connect platforms or switches to simplify the network, streamline operations, lower costs and help businesses gain a competitive edge.
Highlights
  • Fixed-form switch for virtualized branch and network edge applications
  • Leverages Extreme Fabric Connect to simplify the network, while helping segment traffic to meet regulatory/security needs
  • Native Fabric Extend support enables transparent extension of Fabric Connect services over 3rd-party networks
  • 48 ports of Gigabit Ethernet with IEEE 802.3at (30W) PoE
  • Flexible 10Gb/25Gb/40Gb uplinks via optional VIM module
  • Compact 1U form factor
  • Non-blocking, wire-speed switching architecture
  • MACsec on 10/100/1000 access as well as modular uplink ports
    for secure link encryption
  • Hot-swappable, redundant power supplies and fans
  • Supports both Fabric Connect and/or conventional Routed IP networking deployments
Extreme Fabric Connect
The VSP 4900 natively supports the Extreme Fabric Connect technology. Based on an extended implementation of the Shortest Path Bridging (SPB) standards of IEEE 802.1aq and IETF RFC 6329, Fabric Connect offers the ability to create a simplified virtualized network that simplifies network provisioning and reduces the strain on network and IT personnel. Benefits include:
  • Eliminates need to configure network-wide VLANs
  • Replaces legacy protocols with a single unified protocol
  • Removes the risk of network loops
  • Delivers an edge-only provisioning model that seamlessly integrates with orchestration and automation
  • Supports both L2 and L3 virtualization, including IP multicast routing
    Traditionally, provisioning new network services required engineers to touch every device in the service path, configuring each device to enable both the active and redundant links. The bigger the network the more complex this task becomes.
    Leveraging Fabric Connect delivers fundamental change. Rather than the network appearing as a mass of individual devices, it becomes a single cloud, so that engineers
    only need to touch the unique device that is providing service directly to the end-point. Fabric Connect instantly propagates all the end-point’s service attributes to every other node within the fabric.

    Specific Fabric Connect features supported on the VSP 4900 Series include: L2 Virtual Service Networks (VSNs),
    Layer 3 Virtual Service Networks, Inter-VSN Routing, IPv4/ IPv6 IP Shortcuts, IP Multicast over Fabric Connect, Fabric Extend and Fabric Attach Server.
    Fabric Extend
    The VSP 4900-48P natively supports Fabric Extend
    which enables it to extend Fabric Connect services over
    an intermediate 3rd-party network, whether Layer 2 or Layer 3-based. With Fabric Extend, enterprises can, for example, connect two Fabric Connect environments (or islands) over a Service Provider WAN, such as MPLS or Ethernet WAN. Fabric Connect simplified provisioning and virtualization services are transparently extended across the 3rd-party network.
Advanced Layer 3 Services
The VSP 4900 Series also supports advanced Layer 3 services that enable it to satisfy conventional IP routing deployments, in addition to its fabric-based services. Layer 3 services include IPv4 and IPv6 dynamic routing, as well as IP multicast services.
Specific IP routing technologies supported include RIPv1/2, RIPng, OSPFv2/v3, BGP/ BGP+ and VRF. Multicast services include PIM-SM/ SSM, IGMP v1/v2/v3, as well as Fabric Connect to PIM gateway. The VSP 4900 also supports Distributed Virtual Routing (DvR) leaf services.
Power Over Ethernet
The VSP 4900-48P provides standards-based IEEE 802.3at (30W) Power over Ethernet (PoE) on its 48 x 1Gb ports. This enables it to address the needs of powered edge devices, while eliminating the need for additional electrical cabling and circuits. In addition, the VSP 4900 provides
the following capabilities to address the advanced needs of powered edge devices:

Perpetual PoE which enables PoE power to be maintained during a switch re-start, preventing attached powered devices from being disrupted or rebooted during the switch reset
Fast PoE which enables power to be supplied to connected edge devices before switch boot-up completion, speeding the time for powered end-points to start up
VIM Options for Flexible Uplinks
The VSP 4900 supports Versatile Interface Modules (VIM) for its uplink ports and has a single VIM slot that can be optionally used for this purpose. VIM options include 2 and 4-port modules that support 10Gb, 25Gb and 40Gb data rates.
MACsec Link Encryption
The VSP 4900 supports IEEE 802.1AE MACsec on its 10/100/1000 access ports, as well as on its modular uplink ports. MACsec is a hop-by-hop security capability which encrypts/decrypts packets between connected switches
or devices. As a link-only encryption, the switches can still apply services to the packet, such as policy or QoS, without compromising the security of packets across the link. With support for both 128-bit and 256-bit Advanced Encryption Standard (AES) support, the VSP 4900 provides the most secure link encryption.
WWW.EXTREMENETWORKS.COM
2
Application Telemetry
Application Telemetry is a unique feature of ExtremeAnalytics that enables the ExtremeSwitching infrastructure to participate in the forwarding and analysis of network application flows. By combining packet flow information from the VSP 4900 along with the deep packet inspection abilities of ExtremeAnalytics, actionable insights into network and application performance can be provided.
This all without the need for expensive sensors or collectors.
Management
The VSP 4900 can be managed in a variety of ways. Simple on-box management functions are delivered by a web-based GUI and a generic CLI is available for manual configuration. For centralized management, the Extreme Management Center (XMC) delivers a comprehensive unified management capability. XMC provides a consolidated view of users, devices and applications for wired and wireless networks – from data center to edge. A granular view of users, devices and applications with an easy to understand dashboard enables efficient inventory and network topology management
Base Software and Licensing
The VSP 4900-48P is being introduced with the VSP Operating System Software (VOSS) 8.1 release, which is the minimum required to operate the switch. Base software included with the VSP 4900-48P hardware purchase provides most of the features available on the switch. A Premium Software license, however, is required to enable the following features on the switch:
• Layer 3 Virtual Services Networks (L3 VSNs) • 17 or more BGP peers
• 25 or more VRFs
• MACsec support

Ordering Notes
The VSP 4900-48P is ordered and shipped as a bundled offering. The bundle includes the base VSP 4900 system along with a single Power Supply, Fan Modules and the VOSS operating system. VIM5 modules, additional power supply, power cords, transceiver/optics and optional Premier Software Licenses must be separately ordered.
General
CPU/Memory
• Dual Core x86 CPU • 2GB DRAM
• 8GB eMMC NVRAM

Performance and Scale
Layer 2
• MAC Address: up to 80,000
• Port-based VLANs: 4,059
• MSTP Instances: 12
• LACP Links per Group: 8 Active

Layer 3 IPv4 Routing Services
• ARP Entries: up to 32,000 • IP Routes: up to 15,488
• RIP Interfaces: 200
• OSPF Interfaces: 500

• BGP Peers: 256
• VRF Instances: up to 256

Layer 3 IPv6 Routing Services
• Neighbors: up to 8,000 • IP Routes: up to 7,744
• RIPng Interfaces: 48
• OSPFv3 Interfaces: 500 • BGPv6 Peers: 256

• VRF Instances: up to 256
Multicast
• IGMP Interfaces: 4,059
• PIM Active Interfaces: 128
• MLD Interfaces: 4,059
• IP Multicast Streams: 6,000

Fabric Connect
• MAC Address: 40,000
• NNI Interfaces/Adjacencies: up to 255
• BEB Nodes per VSN: 500
• BCB/ BEB Nodes per Region: 550
• L2 Virtual Service Networks: 4,059
• L3 Virtual Service Networks: up to 256
• IP Shortcut Routes: IPv4 up to 15,488 and IPv6 7,488 • L2 Multicast Virtual Service Networks: 2,000
• L3 Multicast Virtual Service Networks: 256
• Maximum SGVs: 6,000

QoS and Filtering
• IPv4 ACE: 1536 (1024 Security + 512 QOS) Ingress and 248 Egress • IPv6 ACE: 1024 Ingress and 256 Egress
• QoS priority queues- 8

Operations and Management
• Mirrored Ports: 49
• sFlow: up to 3100 samples per second • Fabric RSPAN: 1,000 VLAN IDs
Environmental
Environmental Specifications
EN/ETSI 300 019-2-1 v2.1.2 - Class 1.2 Storage EN/ETSI 300 019-2-2 v2.1.2 - Class 2.3 Transportation EN/ETSI 300 019-2-3 v2.1.2 - Class 3.1e Operational EN/ETSI 300 753 (1997-10) - Acoustic Noise
ASTM D3580 Random Vibration Unpackaged 1.5G

Environmental Compliance
EU RoHS
EU WEEE China RoHS Taiwan RoHS
2011/65/EU 2012/19/EU
SJ/T 11363-2006 CNS 15663(2013.7)
Operating Conditions
Temp: 0° C to 45° C (32° F to 113° F)
Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing Altitude: 0 to 3,000 meters (9,850 feet)
Shock (half sine) 30m/s2 (3G), 11ms, 60 shocks
Random vibration: 3 to 500 Hz at 1.5 G rms

Packaging and Storage Specifications
Temp: -40° C to 70° C (-40° F to 158° F)
Humidity: 10% to 95% relative humidity, non-condensing
Packaged Shock (half sine): 180 m/s2 (18 G), 6 ms, 600 shocks
Packaged Vibration: 5 to 62 Hz at velocity 5 mm/s, 62 to 500 Hz at 0.2 G
Packaged Random Vibration: 5 to 20 Hz at 1.0 ASD w/–3 dB/oct. from 20 to 200 Hz
Packaged Drop Height: 14 drops minimum on sides and corners at 42 inches (<15 kg box)
Regulatory and Safety
North American ITE
UL 60950-1
UL 62368-1
Complies with FCC 21CFR 1040.10 (U.S. Laser Safety) CDRH Letter of Approval (US FDA Approval) CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1
CAN/CSA No. 22.2 62368-1-14

European ITE
EN 60950-1, EN 62368-1
EN 60825-1Class 1 (Lasers Safety) 2014 / 35/ EU Low Voltage Directive

International ITE
CB Report & Certificate per IEC 60950-1 AS/NZS 60950-1 (Australia /New Zealand)
IEC 62368-1 GB 4943.1-2011 CNS 14336-1
WWW.EXTREMENETWORKS.COM
5
EMI/EMC Standards
North American EMC for ITE
FCC CFR 47 part 15 Class A (USA) ICES-003 Class A (Canada)
European EMC Standards
EN 55032 Class A
EN 55024
EN 61000-3-2,2014 (Harmonics)
EN 61000-3-3 2013 (Flicker)
EN 300 386 v1.6.1 (EMC Telecommunications) 2014/30/EU EMC Directive
EN 55011 Class A

International EMC Certifications
CISPR 32, Class A (International Emissions)
AS/NZS CISPR32
CISPR 24 Class A (International Immunity)
IEC 61000-4-2 / EN 61000-4-2 Electrostatic Discharge, 8kV Contact, 15 kV Air, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-3 /EN 61000-4-3 Radiated Immunity 10V/m, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-4 / EN 61000-4-4 Transient Burst, 1 kV, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-5 /EN 61000-4-5 Surge, 2 kV L-L, 2 kV L-G, Level 3, Criteria A
IEC 61000-4-6 Conducted Immunity, 0.15-80 MHz, 10V/m unmod. RMS, Criteria A
IEC/EN 61000-4-11 Power Dips & Interruptions, >30%, 25 periods, Criteria C IEC 61000-4-8 / EN 61000-4-8
CISPER 11 Class A
GB/T 9254-2008

Country Specific
VCCI Class A (Japan Emissions) ACMA RCM (Australia Emissions) CCC Mark (China)
KCC Mark, EMC Approval (Korea) EAC Mark (Custom Union)
NRCS / SABS Mark (South Africa BSMI Mark (Taiwan)

Telecom Standards
CE 2.0 Compliant
IEEE 802.3 Media Access Standards
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-X
IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM
25Gb Ethernet implemented per Ethernet Consortium specification and IEEE 802.3 standard
IEEE 802.3ba / 802.3bm 40GBASE-X
IEEE 802.3at PoE Plus
IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet
Ordering Information
 
VSP 4900 Systems
VSP4900-48P-B1-4X
VSP4900-48P, VIM5-4X Bundle
VSP 4900 System with 48 x 10/100/1000Base-T full/half duplex 802.3at PoE (30W) MACsec-capable ports, includes 3 fan modules, 1 VIM5-4X module, 1 x 1100W PSU FB (10941), 4 post rack mount kit, VOSS operating system
VSP4900-48P-B1-4XE
VSP4900-48P, VIM5-4XE Bundle
VSP 4900 System with 48 x 10/100/1000Base-T full/half duplex 802.3at PoE (30W) MACsec-capable ports, includes 3 fan modules, 1 VIM5-4XE module, 1 x 1100W PSU FB (10941), 4 post rack mount kit, VOSS operating system
VSP4900-48P-B1-2Y
VSP4900-48P, VIM5-2Y Bundle
VSP 4900 System with 48 x 10/100/1000Base-T full/half duplex 802.3at PoE (30W) MACsec-capable ports, includes 3 fan modules, 1 VIM5-2Y module, 1 x 1100W PSU FB (10941), 4 post rack mount kit, VOSS operating system
VSP4900-48P-B1
VSP4900-48P with 1100W PSU Bundle
VSP 4900 System with 48 x 10/100/1000Base-T full/half duplex 802.3at PoE (30W) MACsec-capable ports, includes 3 fan modules, 1 unpopulated VIM5 slot, 1 x 1100W PSU FB (10941), 4 post rack mount kit, VOSS operating system
Accessories/Spares
VIM5-4X
VIM5-4X
4 x 1G/10G SFP+ VIM supported on VSP 4900
VIM5-4XE
VIM5-4XE
4 x 1G/10G SFP+ LRM and MACsec capable VIM supported on VSP 4900
VIM5-2Y
VIM5-2Y
2 x 10G/25G SFP28 VIM supported on VSP 4900
VIM5-4YE1
VIM5-4YE*
4 x 10G/25G SFP28 MACsec capable VIM supported on VSP 4900
VIM5-2Q2
VIM5-2Q
2 x 10G/40G QSFP VIM supported on VSP 4900
10951
10951
715W PoE PSU for VSP 4900, also used on X465, X450-G2 and X460-G2
10941
10941
1100W PSU for VSP 4900, also used on X465, X450-G2 and X460-G2
XN-FAN-002-F
Spare Fan Module
Spare Fan module for VSP 4900
XN-4P-RKMT-001
Spare Four-Post Rack Mount Kit
Spare Four Post Rack Mount Kit for VSP 4900
XN-2P-RMKIT-001
Optional Two Post Rack Mount Kit
Optional Two Post Rack Mount Kit for VSP 4900
VSP-PRMR-L-LIC-P
Premier License for VSP 4900
VSP 4900 Premier Software License: Enables L3 VSNs, > 16 BGP peers, > 24 VRFs
40Gb Optical Transceivers and Direct Attach Cables
10319 or AA1404005-E6
40Gb SR4 QSFP+ module
40Gb QSFP+ SR4 optical module, MPO connector (8 fiber), 100m MMF OM3, 140m MMF OM4
10320 or AA1404001-E6
40Gb LR4 QSFP+ module
40Gb QSFP+ LR4 optical module, LC, 10km SMF
10334 or AA1404002-E6
40Gb LM4 MMF QSFP+ module
40Gb QSFP+ LM4, 140m OM3 MMF, 1km SMF, QSFP+, LC
10335 or AA1404003-E6
40Gb ER4 QSFP+ module
40Gb QSFP+ ER4, 40km SMF, QSFP+, LC
40GB-ESR4-QSFP or AA1404006-E6
40Gb ESR4 QSFP+ module
40Gb QSFP+ Extended Reach SR4, MMF, 300m OM3, 400m OM4 MMF
10326
40Gb PSM QSFP+ module
40Gb QSFP+ Parallel Single Mode (PSM) LR4, MPO connector (8 fiber), SMF, 10km
10329
40Gb BiDi MMF QSFP+
40Gb QSFP+ Bidrectional MMF, 100m, OM3, LC
10311 or AA1404037-E6
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 0.5M
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly, 0.5m length
10312 or AA1404029-E6
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 1.0M
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly, 1m length
AA1404030-06
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 2.0M
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly, 2m length
10313 or AA1404031-E6
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 3.0M
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly, 3m length
10323 or AA1404032-E6
QSFP+ passive copper cable, 5.0M
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ passive copper cable assembly, 5m length
10315 or AA1404028-E6
10m QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ active optical cable assembly, 10m length
10316
20m QSFP+ Active Optical Cable
40 Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ active optical cable assembly, 20m length
10202 or AA1404033-E6
QSFP+ - 4xSFP+ fan-out cbl, 1m
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 1m
10321 or AA1404035-E6
QSFP+ - 4xSFP+ fan-out cbl, 3m
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 3m
10322 or AA1404036-E6
QSFP+ - 4xSFP+ fan-out cbl, 5m
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 5m
10GB-4-F10-QSFP or 1404041-E6
QSFP+ - 4xSFP+ fan-out cbl, 10m
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 10m
10GB-4-F20-QSFP
QSFP+ - 4xSFP+ fan-out cbl, 20m
QSFP+ to 4 x SFP+ fan-out copper cable, 20m
 
Part Number Product Name Product Description
25Gb Optical Transceivers
10501
25Gb SFP28 SR MMF
25Gb, 25GBASE-SR, 70m OM3/ 100m OM4 MMF, SFP28, duplex LC
10502
25Gb SFP28 SR-Lite MMF
25Gb, 25GBASE-SR-Lite, 30m/ 50m/ 70m OM3, 40m/ 70m/ 100m OM4 (no FEC/ BASE-R/ RS FEC), SFP28, Duplex LC
10503
25Gb SFP28 ESR MMF
25Gb, Extended SR (ESR), 200m OM3/400m OM4 MMF, SFP28, duplex LC
10504
25Gb SFP28 LR 10km
25Gb, 25GBASE-LR, 10km SMF, SFP28, LC
10520
25Gb, DAC SFP28-SFP28 1m
25Gb, SFP28-SFP28 Direct attach passive copper cable, 1m
10521
25Gb, DAC SFP28-SFP28 3m
25Gb, SFP28-SFP28 Direct attach passive copper cable, 3m
10522
25Gb, DAC SFP28-SFP28 5m
25Gb, SFP28-SFP28 Direct attach passive copper cable, 5m
10530
25Gb AOC SFP28-SFP28 10m
25Gb, SFP28-SFP28 Active optical breakout cable, 10m
10531
25Gb AOC SFP28-SFP28 20m
25Gb, SFP28-SFP28 Active optical breakout cable, 20m
104213
SFP28 to QSFP28 breakout, 1m
4x25Gb SFP28 to 1x100Gb QSFP28 Direct attach passive copper breakout, 1m
104233
SFP28 to QSFP28 breakout, 3m
4x25Gb SFP28 to 1x100Gb QSFP28 Direct attach passive copper breakout, 3m
104243
SFP28 to QSFP28 breakout, 5m
4x25Gb SFP28 to 1x100Gb QSFP28 Direct attach passive copper breakout, 5m
10Gb Transceivers and Direct Attach Cables
10301 or AA1403015-E6
SR SFP+ module
10GBASE-SR SFP+, 850nm, LC, 300m OM3 MMF, 400m OM4 MMF
10302 or AA1403011-E6
LR SFP+ module
10GBASE-LR SFP+, 1310nm, LC, 10km SMF
10303 or AA1403017-E6
LRM SFP+ module
LRM SFP+ Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ module, 1310nm, MMF 220m link, LC connector
10309 or AA1403013-E6
10GBASE-ER SFP+
10GBASE-ER SFP+, 1550nm, LC connector, transmission length of up to 40km on SMF
10310 or AA1403016-E6
10GBASE-ZR SFP+
10Gb, 10GBASE-ZR, SMF, 1550nm, up to 80Km, LC SFP+
AA1403169-E6
10Gb BX-TX
10GBASE-BX TX: 1270nm, up to 10km SMF
AA1403170-E6
10Gb BX-TX
10GBASE-BX TX: 1330nm, up to 10km SMF
10GB-BX10-U
10Gb, SINGLE FIBER SM, -U 10 KM
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1270nm Tx / 1330nm RX, 10Km, Simplex LC SFP+ (must be paired with 10GB-BX10-D)
10GB-BX10-D
10Gb, SINGLE FIBER SM, -D 10 KM
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1330nm Tx / 1270nm RX, 10Km, Simplex LC SFP+ (must be paired with 10GB-BX10-U)
10GB-BX40-U
10Gb, SINGLE FIBER SM, -U 40 KM
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1330nm Tx / 1330nm RX, 40Km, Simplex LC SFP+ (must be paired with 10GB-BX40-D)
10GB-BX40-D
10Gb, SINGLE FIBER SM, -D 40 KM
10Gb, Single Fiber SM, Bidirectional, 1270nm Tx / 1270nm RX, 40Km, Simplex LC SFP+ (must be paired with 10GB-BX40-U)
10GB-F10-SFPP
10Gb, ACTIVE OPTICAL DAC, 10 M
10Gb, Active optical direct attach cable with 2 integrated SFP+ transceivers, 10m
10GB-F20-SFPP
10Gb, ACTIVE OPTICAL DAC, 20 M
10Gb, Active optical direct attach cable with 2 integrated SFP+ transceivers, 20m
10304
10Gb SFP+ DAC, 1m
10Gb SFP+ direct attach cable, 1m
10305 or AA1403019-E6
10Gb SFP+ DAC, 3m
10Gb SFP+ direct attach cable, 3m
10306 or AA1403020-E6
10Gb SFP+ DAC, 5m
10Gb SFP+ direct attach cable, 5m
AA1403022-E6
10Gb SFP+ DAC, 7m
10Gb SFP+ direct

Sản phẩm liên quan